Program

September 29, 2016 (Thursday)

 8.45 – 9.00: Welcome – Dr. Arash Ajoudani
(In memory of Fabrizio Flacco)

 9.00 – 10.20: Session 1 (Human-Robot Interaction I)

Roberto Meattini, Simone Benatti, Umberto Scarcia, Daniele De Gregorio, Luca Benini and Cluadio Melchiorri: EMG-Based Grasp Proportional Control and Pattern Recognition for Human-Like Control of Robotic Hands

Harmish Khambhaita, Jorge Rios-Martinez and Rachid Alami: Head-Body Motion Coordination for Human Aware Robot Navigation

Luka Peternel, Nikos Tsagarakis and Arash Ajoudani: Robot Adaptation to Human Fatigue in Human-Robot Co-Manipulation

Marc Glover, Junshen Chen, Chunxu Li and Chenguang Yang: Development of an Immersive Interface for Robot Teleoperation

10.20 – 10.40: Coffee break

10.40 – 11.40: Invited Talk  –  Prof. Giorgio Metta

11.40- 13.00: Session 2 (Robot Control)

Francesco Fazioli, Fanny Ficuciello, Andrea Fontanelli, Bruno Siciliano and Luigi Villani: Collision Algorithm for a Clamp Grabbing Deformable Materials: Implementation in an Open-Source Engine

Chiara Talignani Landi, Federica Ferraguti, Cristian Secchi and Cesare Fantuzzi: Tool Compensation and Force Password Identification on Admittance-Controlled Robots in Walk-Through Programming

Arturo Laurenzi, Navvab Kashiri, Nikolaos Tsagarakis and Darwin Caldwell: Online payload estimation for a floating-base legged robot

Milad S. Malekzadeh, Jeffrey F. Queißer and Jochen J. Steil: Learning the end-effector pose from demonstration for Bionic Handling Assistant robot

13.00- 14.00: Lunch break

 14.00– 15.20: Session 3 (Learning and Adaptive Control)

Sylvain Calinon: Stochastic learning and control in multiple coordinate systems

Fanny Ficuciello, Damiano Zaccara and Bruno Siciliano: Learning Strategies for Anthropomorphic Hands in a Synergy-based Framework

Florian Winter, Matteo Saveriano and Dongheui Lee: The Role of Coupling Terms in Variable Impedance Policies Learning

Guilherme Maeda, Aayush Maloo, Marco Ewerton, Rudolf Lioutikov and Jan Peters: Proactive Human-Robot Collaboration with Interaction Primitives

15.20 – 15.40: Coffee break

 15.40 – 16.40: Invited talk – Prof. Jochen Steil

 16.40- 18.00: Session 4 (Human-Robot Interaction II)

Alessia Vignolo, Nicoletta Noceti, Francesco Rea, Alessandra Sciutti, Francesca Odone and Giulio Sandini: Human activity detection on the robot iCub

Edwin Johnatan Avila-Mireles, Dalia De Santis, Valentina Squeri, Pietro Morasso and Jacopo Zenzeri: Skill transfer and generalization after robot-mediated dyadic training.

Hagen Lehmann, Frank Broz, Reza Ahmadzadeh, Alessio Del Bue, Lorenzo Natale and Giorgio Metta: Social Gaze Behavior for Face to Face Human-Robot Interaction

Ana Tanevska: Robot-assisted therapy: considering the social and ethical aspects when working with autistic children

 19.00 – 22.00: visit at the Aquarium and Dinner  

Genoa Acquarium, Ponte Spinola, 16128 Genova


September 30, 2016 (Friday)

9.00 – 10.20: Session 5 (Assistive Robotics)

Cristina Piazza, Cosimo Della Santina, Manuel G. Catalano, Giorgio Grioli, Manolo Garabini and Antonio Bicchi: Natural encoding of user intentions in a soft prosthesis using dynamic synergies

Torben Cichon, Claudio Loconsole, Domenico Buongiorno, Massimiliano Solazzi, Christian Schlette, Antonio Frisoli and Jürgen Rossmann: Combining an exoskeleton with 3D simulation in-the-loop

Wansoo Kim, Donghwan Lim, Hyungi Moon and Changsoo Han: A Synchronization Index for Enhanced Human-Exoskeleton Interaction

Christian Wahrmund and Amir Jafari: Analysis and Optimization of Torque Motors for a Back Actuated Lower Extremity Exoskeleton

 10.20 –10.40: Coffee break

 10.40- 12.20: Session 6 (Control of Redundant Robots)

Antonio Paolillo, Fabrizio Flacco and Abderrahmane Kheddar: The residual method for humanoid robots

Andreea Radulescu, Ioannis Havoutis, Darwin G. Caldwell and Claudio Semini: Optimization for non-periodic dynamic motions of legged systems

Romeo Orsolino, Michele Focchi, Darwin Caldwell and Claudio Semini: An Asymmetric Model for Quadrupedal Bounding in Place

Niels Dehio and Jochen Steil: A Comparison of Null-space Projection and Mixture of Torque Controllers for Motion Generation

Malgorzata Kamedula, Navvab Kashiri, Darwin G. Caldwell and Nikos G. Tsagarakis: Development of Gazebo-ROS Simulator for a Centaur Robot Powered by Compliant Joint Actuators

 12.20 – 13.30: Lunch break

 13.30 – 14.30: Invited talk – Prof. Paolo Rocco

 14.30- 15.15: Session 7a (Smart-E Session)

Carlo Canali: Research and Industry: innovation and problem solving in robotics.

Aaron Pereira: Challenges in verifyably safe path-planning around humans

 15.15 –15.45: Coffee break and Poster Session

 15.45- 16.30: Session 7b (Smart-E Session

Yasmin Ansari: Continuum manipulator for industry 4.0: a control perspective

Massimo Di Pardo: Human-Robot integration in manufacturing systems

 16.30 – 16.45: Closing – Arash Ajoudani, Jörn Malzahn and Nikos Tsagarakis

 16.45 – 18.45: IIT Robotics Lab Tours and Demonstrations

Organzied bus transfer between IIT and conference venue.

 

Advertisements